Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-SX
Mfr PN: MGBSX1
SKU: 1230240
Regular price$137.06 
CASH / INTERAC$133.07
Availability: In stock (6)
>> Eligible for free shipping* <<
(See note at the bottom of the page for details)
OVERVIEW
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
EXPERT REVIEWS (0)
USER REVIEWS (0)
Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-SX

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number
MGBSX1
Manufacturer Website Address
www.cisco.com
Brand Name
Cisco
Product Model
MGBSX1
Product Name
MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product Type
SFP (mini-GBIC)
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Application/Usage
Data Networking
INTERFACES/PORTS
Interfaces/Ports
1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details
1 x LC 1000Base-SX
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Weight (Approximate)
20.0 g
MISCELLANEOUS
Compatibility
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • bedirect is not responsible of reviews content even if we do have a moderation process to ensure that rating truly reflect community opinion. The rating is based on all available reviews for this product but only English one are displayed in this page.
    bedirect is not responsible of reviews content even if we do have a moderation process to ensure that rating truly reflect community opinion. The rating is based on all available reviews for this product but only English one are displayed in this page.
    Free shipping for order over $1000 (before Options, Shipping & Handling and Taxes) and under 100 lbs on eligible items
      (canadian destinations only).